Skip to content
SME Education Foundation Scholarships Past Recipients 2018 Scholarship Recipients

Scholarships

2018 Scholarship Recipients

In 2018, we awarded $608,100 to 243 students across the country, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $40,000.

SME Education Foundation Family Scholarship
Andrew Stucker - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Idaho, ID

John Geary - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Oklahoma State University, OK

Emily J. Redekopp - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
South Dakota State University, SD

SME Directors Scholarship
Adam Lecznar - Industrial Engineering
Kettering University, MI

Gregory J. Smith - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Weber State University, UT

Roshay S. Timmons - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Central State University, OH

Albert E. Wischmeyer Scholarship
Stephen Grant - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Mohawk Valley Community College, NY

Andrea R. Judasz - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
State University of New York at Buffalo, NY

Brett D. Potter - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
SUNY Alfred State - College of Technology, NY

Peter M. Stoute - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
State University of New York at Albany, NY

Alvin & June Sabroff Manufacturing Scholarship
Eric Glaze - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The Ohio State University Main, OH

Arthur and Gladys Cervenka Scholarship
Christian R. Capps - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Shelton State Community College, AL

Eugene J. DeNezza II - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, FL

Shaneal C. Findley - Computer Engineering
University of Central Florida, FL

Jasmine A. Gay - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Florida State University, FL

Brooklyn Harper - Industrial Engineering
Kennesaw State University, GA

Elizabeth Laster - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Paige Maxwell - Industrial Engineering
Auburn University, AL

Thomas A. Price - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Auburn University, AL

Autodesk Scholarship
Ashley M. Booker - Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Clemson University, SC

Nathan L. Butler - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

Chapter 1 Detroit Graduate Scholarship
Yatri J. Patel - Industrial Engineering
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Chapter 1 Detroit Undergraduate Scholarship
Marlina Bowring - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Andrew H. Gomez - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University, MI

Rachel Kolb - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan Technological University, MI

Isaac M. Payne - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Lake Superior State University, MI

Luis E. Vargas - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Western Michigan University, MI

Chapter 17 – St. Louis Scholarship
Levi J. Madden - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri – Rolla, MO

James N. Roy - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri – Rolla, MO

Mackenzie N. Settle - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri – Rolla, MO

Amber M. Zubeck - Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Central Missouri State University, MO

Chapter 105 - Memphis Scholarship
Samantha Maness - Materials Engineering
University of Tennessee, TN

Leanne Turpin - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Tennessee Technological University, TN

Chapter 116 - Roscoe Douglas Scholarship
David Maawma - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Western Michigan University, MI

Chapter 79/198/311 – Downriver Detroit Scholarship
Austin Arenz - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan Technological University, MI

Eric C. Braun - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Grand Valley State University, MI

Chapter 23 – Quad Cities Scholarship
Benjamin Ringel - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Bradley University, IL

Chapter 31 – Peoria Scholarship
Gunnar Klitzing - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Illinois State University, IL

Chapter 4 – Lawrence A. Wacker Memorial Scholarship
Jack Calaway - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI

Justin McElderry – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Milwaukee School of Engineering, WI

Matthias W. Winters - Industrial Engineering
Milwaukee School of Engineering, WI

Chapter 52 – Wichita Scholarship
Joshua D. Maxton – Industrial Engineering
Wichita State University, KS

Tristan D. Ptacek – Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kansas State University-Salina College of Technology and Aviation, KS

Chapter 56 – Ft. Wayne Scholarship
Molly Clark - Industrial Engineering
Purdue University Main Campus, IN

Bailey Flemming - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Valparaiso University, IN

Karalyn Kramer - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Notre Dame, IN

Sean M. Malone – Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Purdue University Main Campus, IN

Chapter 6 – Fairfield County Scholarship
Joseph S. Sparto – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Cincinnati State Technical and Community College, OH

Chapter 63 – Morrow Scholarship
Dawson N. Burke – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis, CA

Chapter 63 – Smith Memorial
Keaton C. Kvarnstrom - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Oregon State University, OR

Chapter 67 – Phoenix Scholarship
Erica Heil – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott Campus, AZ

Alaina E. Rowitsch – Electrical Engineering
Arizona State University Main, AZ

Nicole J. Swatton – Electrical Engineering 
Arizona State University Main, AZ

Chapter 77 – Denver Scholarship
Justin Thwaites – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Colorado at Boulder, CO

Chapter 93 - Albuquerque Scholarship
David Armendariz – Engineering
Central New Mexico Community College, NM

Clarence & Josephine Myers Undergraduate Scholarship
Laura F. Fundenberger – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Purdue University Main, IN

Clinton J. Helton Manufacturing Scholarship
Connor T. Cloherty - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado State University, CO

Erick R. Quinanilla - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Colorado at Boulder, CO

Connie & Robert T. Gunter Scholarship
Brandon D. Bosley - Automotive Engineering/Technology
Georgia State University, GA

Donald Smith Scholarship
Caroline D. Neighbors - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology|
University of Michigan-Dearborn, MI

E. Wayne Kay Community College Scholarship
Devon Berrios - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Southeast Technical Institute, SD

Andrew J. Brand - Welding Engineering/Technology
Mohawk Valley Community College, NY

Sean P. Drum - Welding Engineering/Technology
State University of New York College of Technology, NY

Valentine Garland - Aviation/Aircraft Engineering/Technology
MIAT College of Technology, MI

Fletcher S. Kimble - Manufacturing Technician
Front Range Community College, CO

Monica L. Manke - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Milwaukee Area Technical College, WI

E. Wayne Kay Co-Op Scholarship
Brianna Buhl - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI

Mikayla Knerr - Industrial Engineering
Otterbein University, OH

Rushiraj Parikh - Industrial Engineering
Rutgers the State University of New Jersey New Brunswick Campus, NJ

Calvin Pough Jr. - Industrial Engineering
North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, NC

E. Wayne Kay Graduate Scholarship - MS
Michael S. Carlson - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Bradley University, IL

Leon Hill - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri-Rolla, MO

Garrett Janetzky - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology|
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis, CA

Erin Mullin - Industrial Engineering
University of Arkansas Main, AR

Kay V. Perera - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Minnesota State University, Mankato, MN

E. Wayne Kay Graduate Scholarship - PhD
Alok Dand - Industrial Engineering
Wichita State University

Andi Wang - Industrial Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Chao Wang - Industrial Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

E. Wayne Kay High School Scholarship
Luis F. Andreu - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Zoe I. Baker - Electrical Engineering
The University of Alabama, AL

Dariana Barrios-Salas - Metallurgical/Materials Engineering
LeTourneau University, TX

Bonnie Brown - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis, CA

Jackson W. Buchanan - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of California-Berkeley, CA

Hayden Burch - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Auburn University, AL

Amanda K. Hertel - Chemical Engineering
University of Kansas Main, KS

Gavin K. Jackson - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Tulsa Community College, OK

Alexa S. Jakob - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Cooper Union, NY

Christopher T. Kang - Computer Science
University of Washington, WA

Sydney C. Kepler - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
Harvard University, MA

Farrant Linne - Engineering
Gonzaga University, WA

Ben G. Masters - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, VA

Bryan A. McKeever - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, NY

William D. McKelvey - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Mississippi State University, MS

Hugo Michielsen - Computer Science
University of California-Davis, CA

Charles M. Miller - Aerospace Engineering
University of Cincinnati Main, OH

Seth W. Morris - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
Purdue University Main, IN

Neha Nagabothu - Industrial Engineering
University of California-Berkeley, CA

Johnattan H. Ontiveros - Electrical Engineering
Harvard University, MA

John L. Sammons - Electrical Engineering
University of Houston, TX

Brennan Sanders - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, NE

Jay Schauer - Computer Science
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Riley G. Smith - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis, CA

Avey L. Songco - Industrial & Operations Engineering/Technology
University of California-Berkeley, CA

Jacob A. Welch - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan Technological University, MI

Bryan Z. Zhao - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

E. Wayne Kay Undergraduate Scholarship
Alene N. Basmadjian - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Oklahoma Norman Campus, OK

Neil Beveridge - Automotive Engineering/Technology
Harvey Mudd College, CA

Brayckner A. Bueres-Torres - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kennesaw State University, GA

Landon Butler - Industrial Engineering
University of Pennsylvania, PA

Megan Courter - Industrial Engineering
University of Tennessee, TN

Jeremy M. Crosby - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Clemson University, SC

Shiloh Curtis - Electrical Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

Arpad Depaszthory - Computer Science
University of Washington, WA

Brian (Russell) DeSousa - Robotics Engineering
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MA

Kyle L. Dupont - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

Kyle J. Greenwald - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri - Rolla, MO

Caleb R. Harter - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Western Kentucky University, KY

Zachary A. Hase - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati Main, OH

Courtney B. Hassler - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Dakota State University Main, ND

Kyle H. Hoffman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University - IA

Miriam S. Huerta - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Yale University, CT

Daniel S. Jarman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of North Carolina at Charlotte, NC

Payton E. Kick - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati Main, OH

Charles A. Ludlow - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado School of Mines, CO

Karisma K. Murry - Chemical Engineering
Oklahoma State University, OK

Andrew J. Noll - Engineering
Ohio University Main, OH

Kinsey L. Popham - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Oregon State University, OR

Zachary S. Rolfness - Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering/Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

Alaina E. Rowitsch - Electrical Engineering
Arizona State University Main, AZ

Anmol Seth - Computer Science
University of California - Berkeley, CA

Leeanna V. Whittle - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Tri-County Technical College - SC

Natalie A. Wooldridge - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
Texas A& M University, TX

Harrison T. Young - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering, MA

Edward S. Roth Scholarship
Spencer J. Austin - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MA

Garrison Ganowsky - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University, UT

W. Eugene Merchant Memorial Scholarship
Erica L. Wuenneman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati Main, OH

Giuliano Mazzetti Scholarship
Jaben W. Hodges - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of North Texas, TX

Rachel Kimbell - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Texas Christian University, TX

Micah J. Mutscheller - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, VA

Honda Excellence in Manufacturing Scholarship
Fiovi E. Agbodjan - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Caleb I. AtLee - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Marion Technical College, OH

London E. Ayton - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Sinclair Community College – Dayton, OH

Adam J. Carver - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
James A. Rhodes State College, OH

Tim N. Faris - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Rafael Garcia - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Casey W. Jones - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Edison Community College - Piqua, OH

Shaun Reed - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Shane R. Thomas - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Joseph F. Novek Award
Sarah Trevisiol - Industrial Engineering
Oregon State University, OR

Kenneth C. Novak Manufacturing Scholarship
Jose V. Hernandez - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Leanna Dorworth Memorial Scholarship
Audrey T. Dods - Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Lucile B. Kaufman Women's Scholarship
Serena C. Grown-Haeberli - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Marcus B. & Margo J. Crotts Manufacturing Engineering Scholarship
Lauren C. Warner - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Carolina State University, NC

Myrtle & Earl Walker Scholarship
Olaoluwa Aina - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Texas State University-San Marcos, TX

Miranda A. Almen – Industrial Engineering
Oklahoma State University, OK

Karsten M. Anderson - Metallurgical/Materials Engineering
Colorado School of Mines, CO

Leslie V. Arciniega - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Jacob Austin - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Milwaukee School of Engineering

Matthew S. Baxter - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Tennessee Technological University, TN

Hannah Chen – Industrial Engineering & Management
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

James Chestnut - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Western Kentucky University, KY

Katelynn M. Christian – Industrial Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Kathryn DeGeest – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
North Dakota State University Main Campus, ND

Danielle Dow - Industrial Engineering
Oregon State University, OR

Michael Dvorak - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri - Rolla, MO

Brandon K. Eberl - Industrial Engineering & Management
University of South Carolina Aiken, SC

Dana E. Emswiler - Industrial Engineering
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus, PA

Ryan Fitzgerald - Welding Engineering/Technology
LeTourneau University, TX

Jonathan Hartzler – Machine Tool Technologist
Indiana State University, IN

Erica M. Herin - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Bradley University, IL

Alex R. Johnson - Machine Tool Technologist
North Dakota State College of Science, ND

Tyler Kauffman - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Bradley University, IL

Blake T. Kirby - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Northeast Wisconsin Technical College, WI

Hannah Kuperus - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University, MI

Emily LaBorde - Industrial Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

Bethany E. Lengacher - Industrial Engineering & Management
Purdue University Main, IN

Elisabeth Malone - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University, UT

Hannah P. Martinez - Industrial Engineering & Management
Montana State University – Bozeman, MT

Kimberly P. Martinez Sequeda - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Texas - Pan American, TX

Kyle Mellendorf - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Marlies Michielssen - Industrial Engineering & Management
Stanford University, CA

Jonathan M. Mitchell - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Texas A & M University, TX

Amanda Morgan - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI

Macgregor D. Musall - Industrial Engineering
Penn State University Park, PA

Sarah M. Nibbelink - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Northwest Iowa Community College, IA

Avery Nofziger - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Oregon State University, OR

Caitlin Pellerin - Industrial Engineering
Oregon State University, OR

Lindsey J. Prestholdt - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Dakota State University Main, ND

Eric Sesterhenn – Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

Caleb B. Smith - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University, UT

Erin E. Starkey - Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

Benjamin R. Tabbert – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Ferris State University, MI

Erik Tracy - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California State University-Los Angeles, CA

Michael Ustes - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Dearborn, MI

Aaron Ustes - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Dearborn, MI

Polina A. Verkhovodova - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
California Institute of Technology, CA

Joseph Warnecke - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Ohio Northern University, OH

Kyle T. Wendt - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Tennessee Technological University, TN

Madelynn Yalowitz - Industrial Engineering
Kansas State University, KS

Cayleigh G. York - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Tennessee Technological University, TN

North Central Region 9 Scholarship
Caleb Hoffman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

John R. Merila - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of North Dakota Main, ND

Prof George Schneider Scholarship
Joseph P. Wojnar - Electrical Engineering
Lawrence Technological University, MI

Richard Sarns Endowed Scholarship
Kayla S. Fischer - Machine Tool Technologist
Northern Wyoming Community College District, WY

Schneider/Bingle PLTW Scholarship
Sidnee A. Cowan - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Arkansas Tech University, AR

SME-EF – PRIME Educational Grant
Nathan J. Bartlett - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati Main Campus, OH

Daniel M. Cummins - Engineering
Purdue University Main, IN

Noah S. Fleury - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
The University of Montana - Helena College of Technology, MT

Joshua T. Giambattista - Computer Engineering
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, IN

Matthew R. Hall - Computer Engineering
The Ohio State University Main, OH

Caleb M. Hammer - Industrial Engineering & Management
Metropolitan Community College - Longview, MO

Catherine R. Kime - Engineering
Utah State University, UT

Cameron K. Kuwata - Aerospace Engineering
Wichita State University, KS

Caroline F. Lynch - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Tri-County Technical College, SC

Logan D. Miertschin - Chemical Engineering
Texas A&M University, TX

Emmanuel W. Muyaya - Technology Engineering/Science
Jefferson Community and Technical College District, KY

Mary E. Noble - Electrical Engineering
Georgia Southern University, GA

Rachel M. Ott - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati Main, OH

Shaiane Tran - Electrical Engineering
Clemson University, SC

Kyle M. Vantrease - Electrical Engineering
Texas A&M University, TX

Jacob W. Wells - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Alexis White - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
University of Texas at Dallas, TX

Nathan A. Wong - Computer Science
University of California-Davis, CA

Xiang Zhao - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

SME Education Foundation Robotics Scholarship
Laura H. McGann - Computer Science
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis, CA

Theresa B. Myers - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Alabama in Huntsville, AL

SME-EF Future Leaders of Manufacturing Scholarship
Kevin Campion - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Lawrence Technological University, MI

Noah Dobson - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Northern Iowa, IA

Danielle Dow - Industrial Engineering
Oregon State University, OR

Shelby Galatioto - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri – Columbia, MO

Anil Kircaliali - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of South Carolina Columbia, SC

Peter J. Stamatis - Industrial Engineering
The Ohio State University Main, OH

Walt Bartram Memorial Education Scholarship
Autumn Turner - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis, CA

William E. Weisel Scholarship
Dominic J. Jakubowski - Electrical Engineering
Kettering University, MI

John C. Kim - Robotics Engineering
Northwestern University, IL

Robert L. Vaughn Endowment Fund
Hannah K. Rhoads - Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

Brian Ruestow Scholarship
Daniel A. Speer - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, NY